Programme


Date Time Event
11
Sunday
August, 2019
All day
Most participants arrive
8:00 - ?? PM
Pub drop-in (**Pub to be determined)
12
Monday
August, 2019
8:45 AM - 9:00AM
Welcome (Ray Pierrehumbert)
9:00AM-12PM
Non-terrestrial atmospheres: Observations, simulations and theory I
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Keynote: Yamila Miguel Juno and Jupiter
10:00AM - 11:00 AM
Contributed talks
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Keynote: Emily Rauscher Hot Jupiters: Dynamics, chemistry & clouds
12:00PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch
1:00PM - 4:30 PM
Outdoor Activity Break
4:30PM - 7:30 PM
Non-terrestrial atmospheres:Observations, simulation and theory II
4:30PM - 5:30 PM
Keynote: Jayne Birkby High resolution spectroscopy
5:30PM - 6:00 PM
Contributed talk
6:00PM - 7:30 PM
Wine and posters
7:30PM - ??
Dinner
13
Tuesday
August, 2019
9 AM - 12PM
Convection,Condensation and Clouds I
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Keynote: Allison Wing Convective Aggregation
10:00AM - 12:00 PM
Contributed talks
12:00PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch
1:00PM - 4:30 PM
Outdoor Activity Break
4:30PM - 7:30 PM
Convection, Condensation and Clouds II
4:30PM - 5:30 PM
Keynote: Sarah Hörst Photochemical Hazes
5:30PM - 6:00 PM
Contributed talk
6:00PM - 7:30 PM
Wine and posters
7:30PM - 9PM
Dinner
9:15PM - 11:15PM
Ceilidh!
14
Wednesday
August, 2019
9 AM - 12PM
Formation, composition and evolution of atmosperes I
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Keynote: James Owen Atmospheric Escape
10:00AM - 12:00 PM
Contributed talks
12:00PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch
1:00PM - 4:30 PM
Outdoor Activity Break
4:30PM - 7:30 PM
Formation, composition and evolution of atmospheres II
4:30PM - 5:30 PM
Keynote: Laura  Shaeffer Magma Oceans
5:30PM - 6:00 PM
Contributed talk
6:00PM - 7:30 PM
Wine and posters
7:30PM - ??
Conference Banquet
15
Thursday
August, 2019
9 AM - 12PM

Terrestrial targets

Covers predominantly rocky planets of Super-Earth size/mass and below. These planets need not be in the habitable zone

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Keynote: Martin Turbet Modeling terrestrial targts
10:00AM - 11:00 AM
Keynote: Hannah Wakeford Observing terrestrial targets
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Contributed talks
12:00PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch
1:00PM - 4:30 PM
Outdoor Activity Break
4:30PM - 7:30 PM
Future observations and the search for life
4:30PM - 5:30 PM
Keynote: Sukrit Ranjan Biosignatures and prebiotic chemistry
5:30PM - 6:30 PM
Contributed talks
6:30PM - 7:30 PM
Wine and posters
 
End of Conference
7:30PM - ??
Dinner